Skip to Main Content

Honorary Alumni

The Awards Committee of the Alumni Association nominates candidates for honorary membership in the Alumni Association. Honorary membership may be given to any person for his or her significant role, service, or contribution in or to the life of the college, especially regarding alumni or students. Tutors who have reached retirement age (65 or older) and staff shall be considered for honorary membership. To call attention to someone who should be considered for nomination, contact the Director of Alumni Relations.

2017
Harvey Flaumenhaft (A)
Phil LeCuyer (SF)
Victoria Mora (SF)
Peter Pesic (SF)
Eric Roberge (A)
Delores Wolf (A)

2016
Dolores Strissel (A)
Nancy Buchenauer (A)
Richard Kruempel (SF)
Frederica (Freddie) Saxon (A)

2015
Dianese Butler (A)
Carmen Harrell (SF)
Nicholas Maistrellis (A)
Eleanor and Michael P. Peters (SF)
Pamela Saunders-Albin (SF)
Patricia Wilkerson (A)
Sylvia Wilkerson (A)
Willa (Nelly) Wilkerson (A)

2014
Jill Cooper Udall (SF)
Lois Rael (SF)
Jonathan S. Tuck (A)
Erik Sageng (A)

2013
Sidney Phipps (A)
Lenore H. Steiner (A)
Erasmo Blanco (SF)
James W. Osterholt (SF)

2012
Barbara Dorsey (A)
Terry McGuire (A)
David Bolotin (SF)
Tom Eakes (SF)

2011
Carl and Elizabeth Seastrum (A)

2010
Jon Lenkowski (A)
Mica Ertegun (A)
Dinesh and Jyotsna Pai (SF)
Charles N. Fasanaro (SF)

2009
Basia Miller (SF)

2008
Chris Colby (A)
Kent Taylor (SF)
Howard Fischer (SF)

2007
Capt. Alton L. Waldron (A)
Robert F. Hunt (A)
Georgia (Susu) Knight (SF)

2006
Kay Harper (SF)
Elliott Skinner (SF)
Donn Duncan (SF)

2004
Glenn Housley (A)
Glenn Freitas (SF)
Ginger Roherty (SF)

2003
Fred H. Billups (A)
George Doskow (A)
Malcolm Wyatt (A)
Hans Von Briesen(SF)
Kathy Mizrahi (SF)

2002
John Sarkissian (A)
Robert Williamson (A)
Al Toft (A)
Daniel T. Kelly, Jr. (SF)
Gregory D. Curtis (SF)

2001
Michael Rodriguez (SF)
Richard Lampert (SF)
Nancy Lewis (A)
John R. Moore Jr. (A)
Beate Ruhm Von Oppen (A)

2000
Gisela Berns (A)
Laurence Berns (A)
Joyce Olin (A)

1999
Janet Fennell (SF)
John Robson (SF)
Joyce Rumsfeld (SF)
Wye Jamison Allanbrook (A)
Robert O. Biern (A)
John Christensen (A)
James Matthews (A)
Charles H. Watts II (A)

1998
Brownell Anderson (SF)
Chaninah Maschler (A)
Constance Greenfield (A)

1997
Don Cook (SF)
Benjamin Milner (A)

1996
Jeffrey A. Bishop (A)
Stephen L. Feinberg (SF)
Anna Greenberg (A)

1995
Geoffrey Comber (A)
Michael Littleton (A)
Timothy Miller (SF)
Ralph Swentzell (SF)
Elliott Zuckerman (A)

1994
Scott Buchanan (SF)
Roger S. Peterson (SF)
Thomas J. Slakey (A)
John S. Steadman (SF)
Julia M. Wilkinson (SF)

1993
Dean Haggard (S)
Charles Robinson (S)
Edward Sparrow (A)

1991
John D. Wirth (SF)
Nancy Meem Wirth (SF)
Jerome Lapides (A)

1990
Herbert F. Kincey, Jr. (SF)
Anne Nelson (SF)
George Anastaplo, Sr. (SF)
Brother Robert Smith (A)

1989
J. I. Staley (SF)
Harriet Higgins Warren (SF)
Stuart Boyd (SF)
Istvan Fehervary (SF)
William M. Dyal (A)
Eva T.H. Brann (A)

1988
Clementine Peterson (SF)
Greer Garson Fogelson (SF)
Samuel E. Brown (SF)
Elizabeth M. Mitchell (A)
Katherine S. Lathrop (A)

1987
Peggy H. Elrington (SF)
Stanley C. Nordstrum (SF)
Sis Nordstrum (SF)
John H. Dendahl (SF)
Adolph W. Schmidt (A)
Mortimer J. Adler (A)
Harris Wofford (A)

1986
Michael Ossorgin (SF)
Alexander Girard (SF)
James L. Tolbert (A)
Jane Tolbert (A)

1985
Faith Meem (SF)
Edwin J. Delattre (A)
Alice Delattre (A)
Douglas Allanbrook (A)
Irwin Hoffman (A)

1984
Else Klein (A)
Roxanne Kieffer (A)
Fanny Kaplan (A)

1983
J. Burchenal Ault (SF)
Charles G. Bell (SF)
Robert Bunker (SF)
Robert A. Neidorf (SF)
Curtis A. Wilson (A)
Rebecca Wilson (A)

1982
Tench F. Tilghman (A)
Hugh P. McGrath (A)

1980
Rev. Winfree Smith (A)

1976
Jacob Klein (A)

1974
Mary Weigle (A)

1970
Ford K. Brown (A)
John S. Kieffer (A)

1969
Charlotte Fletcher (A)

1955
Barbara Leonard (A)
Miriam Strange (A)

1954
Richard F. Cleveland (A)

1952
Alice Carnes (A)
L. Harvey Poe (A)

1949
Stringfellow Barr (A)
Archibald McCourt (A)
Richard D. Weigle (A)